2020 forum
  • 11.12
    hall A 13:00-14:00
    What does the John Moores Painting Prize Bring to China?
    Guest Speaker:
    Lang Shuilong, Zheng Haozhong, Zhong Lexing, Pu Yingwei, Cong Cong, Bian Shaozhi, Zheng Jiang (Representatives of previous award winners)

    Moderator:
    Ling Min (Board Member of John Moores Painting Prize Trust)
  • hall A 14:00-15:00
    Igniting Urban Vitality and Imagination: Public art serves as the city language
    Guest Speaker:
    Prof. Ni Zhiqi (Art & Creative Director and Professor at School of Design, East China Normal University)
    Cindy YE (Deputy General Manager, XINTIANDI)
    Dr. Shen Qilan (Art critic, Curator, Author)
    Wang Yi(Artist)


  • hall A 15:00-16:00
    Time Matters
    Guest Speaker:
    Andrea Mancuso (Artist)


  • hall A 16:00-17:00
    Digital Development Trend in the Field of Collection
    Guest Speaker:
    Leon Lee (Founder&CEO, ArtTrust Art Services Co.,Ltd.)
    Pei Xin (Assistant President and General Manager of Innovation Division, Shanghai International Commodity Auction Co., Ltd.)
    Winny Wong(Head of Collection of collection institution)

    Moderator:
    Tracy Xu(Head of ART MARKET MONITOR of ARTRON)
  • hall A 17:00-18:00
    Online Talk: World Leading Art Foundations on Social Impact
    Guest Speaker:
    Bice Curiger (Director, Fondation Vincent Van Gogh Arles)
    José Lebrero Stals (Director, Museo Picasso Málaga)
    Robyn Cedras -Tobin (Director, The Rupert Museum)

    Moderator:
    Ader Wu (Founder, ART TALK SANLITUN(ATS))
    Clare Hindle (Director, WORLD ART FOUNDATIONS)
  • 11.13
    hall A 13:00-14:00
    Zhu Xinjian and His Musings
    Guest Speaker:
    Lu Mingjun (Young Researcher at School of Philosophy of Fudan University, Curator, Director of Surplus Space)
    Zhu Sha (Graphic Designer)
    Fang Fang (Founder of Star Gallery)


  • hall A 14:00-16:00
    The Rise of the Female Artists / Discourse Space for the Post-90s artists / How Art Escapes Gravity
    Guest Speaker:
    Yao Bowen (Vice President, i-Space)
    Sun Wenjie (Curator)
    Fan Liangjun (Research Director, Longlati Non-profit Foundation)
    Zheng Yiran (Artist)
    Chen Zihao (Artist and Co-founder of Longlati Non-profit Foundation)
    Ma Yao (Director of Salon 94, New York)

  • hall A 16:00-17:00
    Painting and Medium: A View of Space and Time Measured by the Body
    Guest Speaker:
    Fang Wei (Artist)
    Kuang Zhengsan (General Manager of Retail Strategy Department, 3trees)
    Liu Yi (Artist, Course Leader of Public Art in Shanghai Institute of Visual Arts)

    Moderator:
    Zhang Ting (Lecturer at China Academy of Art, PhD Candidate in Museology at Shanghai Academy of Fine Arts, Independent Curator)
  • 11.14
    hall A 13:00-14:00
    How Does Technology Change the Way We Create, Sell and Collect Art?
    Guest Speaker:
    David Tung (Director, Shanghai, Lisson Gallery)

    Junkai Chen (Artist)
    Qinwen Wang (China Representative, Web3foundation)
    Moderator:
    Sonia Xie (Head of China, Editorial and Marketing, Artsy)
  • hall A 14:00-15:00
    Tracings the Origins of Shanghai's Contemporary Art
    Guest Speaker:
    Zhang Jian-Jun (Artist)
    Yu Yu (Contemporary Art Collector, Executive Committee Member of OPC China, Senior Designer)

    Moderator:
    Cathy Hau (Founder of One Piece Club China)
  • hall A 15:00-16:00
    2020 China Art Wealth White Paper Launch Forum: Art Investment Trends
    Guest Speaker:
    Zhao Li (Professor, Deputy Director of School of Arts Administration and Education, Central Academy of Fine Arts)
    David TUNG (Director, Shanghai, Lisson Gallery)
    Shana WU (Executive Director, Art Market Research Center)

  • hall A 16:00-17:00
    Collectors, Children and Media - The Social Bonding of Art Education
    Guest Speaker:
    Irene Houlin Qian (Media Practitioner, General manager of business operations for Forbes China)
    Yuling Zhang (Director of KWM artcenter, KWM Law Firm Global Art Director)
    Ma Li (Founder of Shanghai Little Garden Children Art History Education Programme)

  • 11.15
    hall A 13:00-14:00
    Dialogue – Visual Modernology on Shanghai Urban Spaces
    Guest Speaker:
    Li Yingchun (Associate Professor, CAUP, Tongji University; Founding Executive Editor of Built Heritage journal)
    Zhou Jianjia (Principal Architect of YeAS)
    Li Zhiqian (Designer, Typographic Researcher)
    Gelidong (Independent Researcher of Shanghai history)
    Shen Jianwen (Editor of the column \\\"City Wandering\\\" of The Paper)
    Mira Ying (Graphic Designer; Editor of The Type; Publisher of Uncovered Signs in Shanghai)

    Moderator:
    Deng Yuanye (Editorial Director of Wallpaper* Magazine)
  • hall A 14:00-15:00
    Taking Time for Reflection —— Numéro art China #02 Launching
    Cao Fei (Artist)
    Violet Wang (Writer, Editor and Curator)


  • hall A 15:00-16:00
    Architecture, art and design
    Guest Speakers:
    Daniel Statham (Architect, Founder of DSA)
    Liangyin Shen (Co-Founder & Creative Director of Fiu, Consultant of multiple beauty & lifestyle brands)
    Andrey Yarden (Designer, Owner of Jewelry Brand Andrey Yarden)

    Moderator:
    Annie Feng (Partner of DSA)
  • hall A 16:00-18:00
    How Chinese Art Restarts in 2020 ?
    Guest Speakers:
    Tong Yanrunan (Artist, Art Director of G20 Hangzhou and The Main Hall of China International Import Expo)
    Wang Shaoqiang (Curator of Guangdong Museum of Art, Artist)
    Terry Huang (Visiting Professor of Fanhai International School of Finance, Fudan University, Executive Board Member of Motif Art Group)

    Xia Kejun (Philosopher, Critic and Curator; Professor in School of Liberal Arts, Renmin University of China)
info@westbundshanghai.com
  沪ICP备15008980号-1